| 1875 - 722 páginas
[…] | 1903 - 1116 páginas
...state supreme court holds that under section 20, art. 2, of the state constitution, which provides "that whenever an attempt is made to take private...any legislative assertion that the use is public," such matter is from its inception to its end judicial in its character; that the defendant owner of... | |
| 1904 - 1108 páginas
...were tried in this court." The Constitution of the state of Washington provides, in article i, § 1 6, that: "Whenever an attempt is made to take private...be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public." In article... | |
| 1881 - 864 páginas
...lands of others for agricultural and sanitary purposes, in such manner as may be prescribed by law; and that whenever an attempt is made to take private property...any legislative assertion that the use is public.