Imágenes de páginas
[…] The defendants claim the act is unconstitutional on three grounds: 1. Because Clearfield Co. in conflict with article 1, section 17 of the constitution, which reads: "No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrecoverable any grant of special privileges or immunities shall be passed." 2 reads: "All men are born free and independent, and have certain inherent and inde feasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of