Imágenes de páginas
[…] Irwin,1 as to counties, and took the view of the dissenting chief justice, that $9 of art. 6, as to county taxation, conferred a power different from that in the case cited in § 55, which was held to apply to State revenue alone. This decision announces a principle which will be found in the case next to be cited, that provisions in the Constitution limiting the power of taxation, are not to be taken as referring to county or local taxation, unless the intention is manifested by express words or necessary implication.

The Constitution of Michigan contains these provisions: art. 14, § 6, "The credit of the State shall not be granted to or in aid of any person, association, or corporation." § 8, "The State shall not subsubscribe to or be interested in the stock of any company, association, or corporation." § 9, "The State shall not be a party to or interested in any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except in the expenditure of grants to the State, of land or other property." Art. 15, § 13, "The legislature shall provide for the incorporation and organization of cities and villages, and shall restrict their powers of taxation, borrowing money, contracting debts and loaning their credit."