Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

THE

PACIFIC REPORTER

VOLUME 190

PERMANENT EDITION

COMPRISING ALL THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME COURTS OF CALIFORNIA, KANSAS, OREGON
WASHINGTON, COLORADO, MONTANA, ARIZONA
NEVADA, IDAHO, WYOMING, UTAH

NEW MEXICO, OKLAHOMA
AND OF THE COURTS OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA
AND CRIMINAL COURT OF APPEALS

OF OKLAHOMA

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

CONTAINING A TABLE OF PACIFIC CASES IN WHICH REHEARINGS

HAVE BEEN DENIED

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

COPYRIGHT, 1920

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(190 Pac.)

JUDGES

IDAHO Supreme Court

OKLAHOMA (Continued) Criminal Court of Appeals

CHIEF JUSTICE WILLIAM M. MORGAN

PRESIDING JUDGE THOMAS H. DOYLE

JUSTICES JOHN C. RICE ALFRED BUDGE

ASSOCIATE JUDGES JAS. R. ARMSTRONG SMITH C. MATSON

KANSAS
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE WILLIAM A. JOHNSTON

OREGON Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE THOMAS A. MCBRIDE

JUSTICES ROUSSEAU A. BURCH HENRY F. MASON SILAS PORTER JUDSON S. WEST JOHN MARSHALL JOHN S. DAWSON

Department 1

PRESIDING JUDGE HENRY L. BENSON

ASSOCIATE JUDGES LAWRENCE T. HARRIS GEORGE H, BURNETT

Department 2

MONTANA Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE THEO. BRANTLY

PRESIDING JUDGE HENRY J. BEAN

ASSOCIATE JUDGES CHARLES A. JOHNS ALFRED S. BENNETT

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES WILLIAM L. HOLLOWAY CHARLES H. COOPER JOHN HURLY JOHN A. MATTHEWS

UTAH Supreme Court

NEVADA Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE ELMER E. CORFMAN

CHIEF JUSTICE BEN W. COLEMAN

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES JOHN A. SANDERS EDWARD A. DUCKER

JUSTICES JOSEPH E. FRICK ALBERT J. WEBER VALENTINE GIDEON SAMUEL R. THI'RMAN

[blocks in formation]

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

ARIZONA

Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE D. L. CUNNINGHAM

JUDGES
HENRY D. ROSS
ALBERT C. BAKER

CALIFORNIA
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
FRANK M. ANGELLOTTI

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
LUCIEN SHAW
HENRY A. MELVIN 1
WILLIAM P. LAWLOR
CURTIS D. WILBUR
THOMAS J. LENNON
WARREN OLNEY, JR.
WILLIAM A. SLOANE ?

District Courts of Appeal

First District

Division 1

PRESIDING JUSTICE WILLIAM H. WASTE FRANK H, KERRIGAN JOHN E. RICHARDS

Division 2 PRESIDING JUSTICE WILLIAM H. LANGDON FRANK S. BRITTAIN JOHN T. NOURSE

Second District

Division 1

PRESIDING JUSTICE NATHANIEL P. CONREY VICTOR E. SHAW WILLIAM P. JAMES

Division 2 PRESIDING JUSTICE FRANK G. FINLAYSON WILLIAM A. SLOANE 2 WILLIAM H. THOMAS

Third District

PRESIDING JUSTICE
NORTON P. CHIPMAN
ELIJAH C. HART
ALBERT G. BURNETT

COLORADO
Supreme Court

CHIEF JUSTICE
JAMES E. GARRIGUES

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES
TULLY SCOTT
JAMES H. TELLER
MORTON S. BAILEY
GEORGE W. ALLEN
HASLETT P. BURKE
JOHN H. DENISON

1 Died April 24, 1920.
? Succeeds Henry A. Melvin.
* Resigned May 1, 1920.

• Elected Chief Justice May 1, 1920.
5 Elected Vice Chief Justice May 1, 1920.
Appointed May 1, 1920.

597040

« AnteriorContinuar »