Imágenes de páginas
[…] (69 Stat. 564), are amended to read as follows: "Such petition for re- 22 USC 1631f. view must be filed within sixty days after the date of mailing of the final order of denial by said designee and a copy shall forthwith be transmitted to the said designee by the clerk of the court. Within forty-five days after receipt of such petition for review, or within such further time as the court may grant for good cause shown, said designee shall file an answer thereto, and shall file with the court the record of the proceedings with respect to such claim, as provided in section 2112 of title 28, United States Code."

SEC. 34. The second and third sentences of section 9 of the Bank Federal Reserve. Holding Company Act of 1956 (70 Stat. 138) are amended to read as 12 USC 1848. follows: "A copy of such petition shall be forthwith transmitted to the Board by the clerk of the court, and thereupon the Board shall

60 Stat. 237. 5 USC 1001

note.

72 Stat. 951.

tion 2112 of title 28, United States Code. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm, set aside, or modify the order of the Board and to require the Board to take such action with regard to the matter under review as the court deems proper."

SEC. 35. This Act shall not be construed to repeal or modify any provision of the Administrative Procedure Act.

Approved August 28, 1958.

85th Congress, H. R. 6239
August 28, 1958

AN ACT

To amend sections 1461 and 1462 of title 18 of the United States Code.

72 Stat. 962.

crime-incit