Imágenes de páginas
[…] [blocks in formation]

Joint resolution No. 3 was adopted by the Senate by a vote of 34-14 and by the House by a vote of 61-34.

[Laws, Fifty-first Session, 52.]

A joint resolution proposing amendment to Section 14 of Article 2 of the Constitution.

Resolved by the Senate, the House of Representatives concurring, That the following amendment to the Constitution of the State of Indiana, be and the same is hereby proposed, to-wit:

Amend Section 14 of Article 2 to read: Section 14. All general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, but township elections may be held at such time as may be provided by law: Provided, That the General Assembly may provide by law for the election of all judges of courts of general and appellate jurisdiction, by an election to be held for such officers only, at which time no other officers shall be voted for; and shall also provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.

Resolved, That in submitting this amendment to the electors of the State to be voted on, it shall be designated as Amendment No. 3.

312. Fees and Salaries of Public Officers.