Imágenes de páginas
[…] (No. 2.)

By striking out the words, "no negro or mulatto shall have the right of suffrage," contained in section 5 of the second article of the Constitution.

(No. 3.)

Amend section 14 of the second article to read: Section 14. All general elections shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November; but township elections may be held at such time as may be provided by law: Provided, That the General Assembly may provide by law for the election of all judges of courts of general and appellate jurisdiction, by an election to be held for such officers only, at which time no other officer shall be

voted for; and shall also provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.

(No. 4.)

Strike the word "white" from sections 4 and 5 of Article 4.

(No. 5.)