Imágenes de páginas
[…] Held, that such statute is remedial, and not criminal, and is not in conflict with Const. art. 1, § 13, providing that no person shall "be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself," or with article 1, § 19, providng that "the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches, shall not be violated." McFarland and De Haven, JJ., dissenting.

In bank.