Imágenes de páginas
[…] 9. Section 251 contains the only provisions granting the right of exemption to mortgage, and debts secured thereby, and is confined to mortgages "which are taxed by this article."

10. Passing for a moment the case of mortgages covering real property situated partly within and partly without the State, and where, in consequence thereof, only a part of the mortgage debt has been used as a basis of fixing the amount of the tax, we are presented with these conditions:

a. Upon prior advance mortgages of all classes, under section 264, there may remain a portion of the debt secured thereby untaxed, and therefore it is by said section expressly provided that, "in case of any mortgage taxable under this section, the portion of the indebtedness secured thereby upon which the tax imposed by this section is paid, and such portion only, shall be exempt from taxation under the provisions of section two hundred and fifty-one of this article."

b. All other mortgages taxable under the article, and the debts secured thereby are deemed to be fully taxed under the various provisions thereof, and hence there was seemingly no necessity for a provision limiting the right of exemption as expressed in section 264.