That decision is based upon the broad proposition that the proceeding is a criminal one, not prosecuted by information or indictment, and therefore without the appellate jurisdiction of this court. That this proceeding is a criminal one, and in its nature a prosecution for crime, is evident by every section of the Penal Code found in the chapter where this 1 For opinion on rehearing, see 43 Pac. 578 v.431.no.1-1 accusation is authorized. In addition to this, section 15 of the Penal Code declares: "A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of the law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed upon conviction either of the following punishments: *(4) Removal from office."