Imágenes de páginas
[…] That the legislature intended to make it a criminal prosecution is, to my mind, clear. It is a proceeding for the punishment of an offense in its nature criminal. No one denies that willful neglect of official duty is, or may be made by statute, a crime. It has always been so treated. That this section is in the Penal Code is, of itself, sufficient to indicate the legislative intent. But this is not all. Section 682 of the Penal Code provides that every public offense must be prosecuted by information or indictment, except (1) "Where proceedings are had for the removal of civil officers of the state," etc. Section 888, that offenses triable in the superior courts must be prosecuted by indictment or information, except as provided in the next section.