Imágenes de páginas
[…] No such foreign trade agreement shall be entered into with respect to any article imported into the United States until the Commission has made its report with respect to such article to the President [or until the expiration of the 120-day period].

(b) In the course of any investigation pursuant to this section, the Commission shall hold hearings and give reasonable public notice thereof, and shall afford reasonable opportunity for parties interested to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard at such hearings.

(c) Section 4 of the Act entitled "An Act to amend the Tariff Act of 1930", approved June 12, 1934, as amended (19 U. S. C., sec. 1354), is hereby amended by striking out the matter following the semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "and before concluding such agreement the President shall request the Tariff Commission to make the investigation and report provided for by section 3 of the Trade Agreements Extension Act of 1951, and shall seek information and advice with respect to such agreement from the Departments of State, Agriculture, Commerce, and Defense, and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate."