Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

THE

SOUTHWESTERN REPORTER,

VOLUME 83

CONTAINING ALL THE CURRENT DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND APPELLATE COURTS OF ARKANSAS,
KENTUCKY, MISSOURI, TENNESSEE, TEXAS,

AND INDIAN TERRITORY,

PERMANENT EDITION.

DECEMBER 14, 1904—JANUARY 18, 1905.

T

LE OF WRITS OF ERROR DENIED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF Texas In Cases IN THE COURT

OF CIVIL APPEALS.
Otrs OF SOUTHWESTERN CASES PUBLISHED IN VOLS. 114, KENTUCKY REPORTS; 180, MISSOURI
REPORTS ; 104, 105, MISSOURI APPEAL REPORTS; 111, TENNESSEE (3 CATES) REPORTS.
ADDITIONAL TABLES FOR Vols. 114, KENTUCKY REPORTS; 180, Missouri RePORTS; 104, 105,

MISSOURI APPEAL REPORTS; 111, TENNESSEE (3 CATES) REPORTS.

ALSO

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN

IN THE INDEX.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1905.

Der Bibrary

COPYRIGHT, 1905,

BY

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY.

JUDGES

OF THE

COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME.

ARKANSAS-Supreme Court.

HENRY G, BUNN, CHIEF JUSTICE. 1
JOSEPH M. HILL, CHIEF JUSTICE. ?

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
BURRILL B. BATTLE.

CARROLL D. WOOD.
SIMON P. HUGHES. 1

JAMES E. RIDDICK.
EDGAR A. MCCULLOCH.8

INDIAN TERRITORY-Court of Appeals.

CHARLES W. RAYMOND, CHIEF JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WM. H. H. CLAYTON

HOSEA TOWNSEND.
JOSEPH A. GILL.

KENTUCKY-Court of Appeals.

A. R. BURNAM, CHIEF JUSTICE. 4
J. P. HOBSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.5

JUDGES.
THOMAS H. PAYNTER

HENRY S. BARKER.
J. P. HOBSON. 6

W. E. SETTLE.
ED. C. O'REAR.

T. J. NUNN.
JAMES E. CANTRILL.6

MISSOURI—Supreme Court.
W. M. ROBINSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.

Division No. 1.
THEODORE BRACE, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
W. M. ROBINSON.

WILLIAM C. MARSHALL
LEROY B. VALLIANT.

Dirision No. 2.
JAMES B. GANTT, PRESIDING JUDGE.

ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
GAVON D. BURGESS.

JAMES D. FOX.

Court of Appeals at Kansas City.
JACKSON L. SMITH, PRESIDING JUDGE. 7

E. J. BROADDUS, PRESIDING JUDGE.8

ASSOCIATE JUDGES,
E. J. BROADDUS. 8

JAMES ELLISON.
JAMES M. JOHNSON.9

1 Term expired November 1, 1904.

5 Became Chief Justice January 2, 1905. Became Chief Justice November 1, 1904.

6 Became Judge January 2, 1905. * Became Justice November 1, 1904,

7 Term expired January 2, 1905. • Term expired January 2, 1905.

& Became Presiding Judge January 2, 1905. 9 Berame Judge January 2, 1905.

« AnteriorContinuar »