Imágenes de páginas
[…] Spect, 88 Cal. 440, 26 Pac. 203. question presented in that case was whether a mortgagor who had placed his mortgagee in possession of the mortgaged premises could maintain ejectment against him while the debt for which the mortgage was given remained unsatisfied, even though an action by the mortgagee for the recovery of the debt is barred by the statute of limitations. The court, after quoting section 2927 of the Civil Code, which declares that "a mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to the possession of the property, unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage; but after the execution of the mortgage the mortgagor may agree to such change of possession without a new consideration,"-said:

"The right of the mortgagee to take possession of the mortgaged premises does not depend upon the statute. The mortgagor could at all times, even by a parol agreement, give to his mortgagee this additional security. Fogarty v. Sawyer, 17 Cal. 589; Edwards v.