Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

and 106 New York State Reporter

First Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the First District.

ABRAHAM R. LAWRENCE. JOHN J. FREEDMAN.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT. P. HENRY DUGRO.
EDWARD PATTERSON. DAVID MCADAM.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.

HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM FRANCIS M. SCOTT.
CHARLES H. TRUAX.

GEORGE P. ANDREWS.
CHARLES F. MACLEAN. JAMES FITZGERALD.
MILES BEACH.

DAVID LEVENTRITT.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR. JAMES.A. O'GORMAV.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. JAMES A. BLANCHARD,

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE

Second Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, PRESIDING JUSTCE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLARD BARTLETT. 1 JOHN WOODWARD.
ALMET F. JENKS.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
ALBERT H. SEWELL.2

Justices of the Second District.
WILLARD BARTLETT.

SAMUEL T. MADDOX.
WILLIAM J. GAYNOR

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
WILMOT M. SMITH.

GARRET J. GARRETSON.
MARTIN J. KEOGH.

JOSIAH T. MAREA.S.
WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

ALMET F. JENKS.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH. JACKSON D. DYKMAN.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellute Dirision.
CHARLES E. PARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
8. ALONZO KELLOGG. WALTER LLOYD SMITE.
SAMUEL EDWARDS.

EMORY A. CHASE.

Justices of the Third District.
SAMUEL EDWARDS.

ALDEN CHESTER
EDGAR L. FURSMAN.

EMORY A. CHASE.
JAMES A. BETTS.

Has leave of absence on account of sickness,
Assigned by Governor in place of Willard Bartlett.

Third Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Fourth District.

B. ALONZO KELLOGG.

LESLIE W. RUSSELL.
MARTIN L. STOVER.

CHESTER B. McLAUGHLIN.
JAMES W. HOUGHTON.

Justices of the Sixth District.
CHARLES E. PARKER WALTER LLOYD SMITE,
ALBERT H. SEWELL.

GEORGE F. LYON.
GERRIT A. FORBES.

BURR MATTICE.

Fourth Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.

WILLIAM H. ADAMS, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

PETER B. McLENNAN.

PARDON C. WILLIAMS
ALFRED SPRING.

WILLIAM RUMSEY.1
FRANK H. HISCOCK.2

Justices of the Fifth District.
MILTON H. MERWIN.

PETER B. McLENNAN.
PARDON C. WILLIAMS. WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE.
MAURICE L. WRIGHT. FRANK H. HISCOCK

WILLIAM S. ANDREWS.

Justices of the Seventh District.

WILLIAM RUMSEY.

WILLIAM E. WERNER
WILLIAM H. ADAMS.

JAMES W. DUNWELL
JOHN M. DAVY.

EDWIN A. NASU,
ADELBERT P. RICH.

Justices of the Eighth District.

HENRY A. CHILDS.
JOHN S. LAMBERT.
ALFRED SPRING.
EDWARD W. HATCH.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

TRUMAN C. WHITE.
JOHN WOODWARD.
WARREN B. HOOKER
DANIEL J. KENEFICK.
FREDERICK W. KRUSE

1 Resigned October 1, 1901.
* Assigned by Governor in place of William Rumsey.

Page

Page

Abrams v. Braunstein (Sup.)..... 296 | Baker, Hall v. (Sup.)....

965

Adams v. Third Ave. R. Co. (Sup.). .1093 | Baker, Jenkins v. (Sup.).

546

Adie F. Nassau Electric R. Co. (Sup.). 992 | Baker, O'Brien v. (Sup.).

. 1001

Adelson y. Futuransky (Sup.)...

.1093 Baldwin, Sullivan v. (Sup.).

1131

Adenbaum v. Coben (Sup.).
.1093 Bale v. Pass (Sup.).

93
Adler, Kremer v. (Sup.).
.1114 Balliveg, Foley v. (Sup.).

1103
Adriance v. Vetschert (Sup.).

.1093 Baltimore & Ö. R. Co., Cutting v. (Sup.).. 27

Eolian Co., Wilson y. (Sup.).

150 | Banfield, People v. (Sup.).

35

Eolian Co., Wilson v. (Sup.).

1134 Bank for Savings in City of New York,

Avog . Barry (Sup.), .

607 Washington v. (Sup.).

752

Ahearn, Freeman F. (Sup.),

326 | Barcus v. Dorries (Sup.).

.1094

Aitken v. Tinney (Sup.)..

1093 Barney y. Mackay (Sup.).

. 1094

Albany Brewing Co., Leary v. (Sup.).. 657 Barrell v. Todd (Sup.).

527

Albany Brewing Co., Leary v. (Sup.). .1114 Barry v. Village of Port Jervis (Sup.).... 104

Albany & T. Steamboat Co., Keough v. Barry, Agon v. (Sup.).

667

(Sup.)

.1113 Barry, Dund y. (Sup.).

1100

Albers v. Albers (City Ct. X, Y.). ..1093 Bart, Hilliker v. (Sup.).

301

Aldrich, Kathan v. (Sup.).

.1113 Barth, Eisert v. (Sup.).

.1101

Alexander v. Aronson (Sup.).
640 Bartholomew, Wright v. (Sup.).

706
Alexander v. Greacen (City Ct. N. Y.). 1085 | Barto v. State (Sup.).

1094

Alger, McGrath V. (Sup.).

. 1117 Barton, Borrill v. (Sup.).

1095

Allen v. Yonkers R. Co. (Sup.).

..1093 Bassini v. Twyford (Sup.).

.1095

Allen, Pettit v. (Sup.).

287 Bauer, In re (Sup.).

439

Alten, Hagmayer v. (Sup.).

623 Baumann, Molt v. (Sup.).

832

Altman v. McCall (Sup.).

.1094 Baxter. Droege v. (Sup.).

.1015

Altman v. Weyand (Sup.).

715 Bean, Czech v. (Co. Ct.).

402

Amelio, Stromberg v. (Sup.)..

..1131 Beer, Parker v. (Sup.).

955

American Suretr Co., Tyng v. (Sup.). ..1132 Behrens v. Ives (Sup.).

. 1095

American Watchman's Time Detector Co., Behrman, Bernstein v. (Sup.).

. 1095

Driscoll v. (Sup.).....

.1100 Belsey, Buchanan v. (Sup.).

601

American Wringer Co., Doyle v. (Sup.) .1100 Berger, Schultz v. (Sup.).

.1127

Andrews V. Delhi & Stamford Tel. Co. Berkeley v. Kennedy (Sup.).

734

(Sup.)

50 Berkman v. Wolf (Sup.). .

661

Andrews F. Powers (Sup.).
597 Bernstein v. Behrman (Sup.).

1095
Andrews, Isaacsen v. (Sup.).
177 | Bertsch, Quade v. (Sup.)..

916

Anglo-American Sarings & Loan Ass'n, Berwind-White Coal Min. Co., Szotak v.

People v. (Sup.)...

.1021 (City Ct. N. Y.)..

647

Apati v. Delaware, L. & W. R. Co. (Sup.) 322 Bettman, In re (Sup.). .

728
Archer v. City of Mt. Vernon (Sup.). .1094 Bettman, In ré (Sup.).

.1035

Arkell, In re (Sup.)..

555 | Bindrim v. Ullrich (Sup.).

233

Arkell, Cushman v. (Sup.).

555 Bingham, Van Arsdale 1. (Sup.).

.1132

Arlt v. Whitlock (Sup.)....

522 Binghamton Trust Co. v. Grant (Sup.). 580

Armory Board, In re (Sup.)..

37 Bird, Clark V. (Sup.).

Armory Site, In re (Sup.).

.1094 Birrell, Grant v. (Sup.).

366

Armstrong 5. Borden's Condensed Milk B. J. Kay Medical Co., Dobson v. (Sup.)..1100

Co. (Sup.)

..1014 Blackstone's Estate, in re (Sur.).

59

Aronson, Alexander v. (Sup.).

610 Bloch, Wiersbach y. (Sup.).

.1134

Ashinoff v. Sivin (Sup.)...

.1094 Blum, Dabritz v. (Sup.).

.1099

Aspell v. Campbell (Sup.)..

76 Blume, Miner v. (Sup.).

320

Atterbury v. Somers (Sup.)....

..1094 Board of Education of Union Free School

Ayers v. Western Union Tel. Co. (Sup.).. 634 Dist. No. 2, Towns of Manheim & Op-

penheim in Herkimer & Fulton Coun-
Babcock, City of Ithaca v. (Sup:)..... 519 ties, Oswego City Sav. Bank v. (Sup.). . 15
Bache, Brown v. (Sup.).

687 | Board of Police of City of New York, Peo-

Bailey v. Kraus (City Ct. Y. Y.).

1094 ple v. (Sup.).

583

Bailey, Mandigo v. (Sup.). ...

227 | Board of Railroad Com'rs of New York,

Baird, City of New York v. (Sup.)..... 606 People v. (Sup.)....

..1013

72 N.Y.S.

(vii)

147

and 106 New York State Reporter

Page

Page

Board of Rapid Transit R. Com'rs, in re Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Wright v. (Sup.). 1135

(Sup.)

...1095 Brooklyn Union El. R. Co., Bushnell v.

Board of Sup'rs of Niagara County, Ken-

(Sup.)

. 1096

Dey v. (Sup.)...

.1113 | Brooklyn Union El. R. Co., De Wint v.

Board of Sup’rs of Saratoga County, Peo-

(Sup.)

.1093

ple v. (Sup.)...

782 Brooklyn Union El. R. Co., Finley V.

Board of Sup'rs of Washington County, (Sup.)

.1102

People v. (Sup.)...

568 Brooklyn Union El, R. Co., Kerigan v.

Board of Trustees of Village of Monticello, (Sup.) :.

.1113

People v. (Sup.)..

350 Brooklyn Union Ei. R. Co., Nugent v.

Board of Trustees of Village of White (Sup.)

67

Plains, In_re (Sup.)

.1026 Brooks, Epstein v. (City Ct. N. Y.).

Boigeol'r. Eigabroadt (Sup.).

133 Brown v. Bache (Sup.).

Bolton's Estate, In re (Sur.).

430 Brown v. Brown (Sup.).

309

Borden's Condensed Milk Co., Armstrong, Brown v. Supreme Court I. 0. F. (Sup.) 806

v. (Sup.)..

1014 Brown, Frankel v. (City Ct. N. Y.).... .1103

Borrill v. Barton (Sup.).
1095 Bruen v. Cullen (Sup.)..

.1096

Borrill, Richardson v. (Sup.).

....1125 Brush's Will, In re (Sur.).

421

Boston & A. R. Co., In re (Sup.).

32 Brust, Sinskie v. (Sup.).

922

Boston & M, R. R., Stillwater & M. St. R. Bryant v. Brooklyn Heights R. Co. (Sup.) 308

Co. v. (Sup.)...

. 1130 Buchanan v. Belsey (Sup.)....

601

Bottling Brewers' Protective Ass'n, Long Buckbee v. Third Ave. R. Co. (Sup.)..... 217

Island Bottlers' Union v. (Sup.).

976 Buckley, Jacobsen v. (City Ct. N. Y.) .1108

Bowers, Daniel Forbes Co. v. (Sup.). 373 | Budd v. Hardenbergh (Sup.)..
Bowers, Winsted Hosiery Co. v. (Sup.). 373 Bueb v. Geraty (Sup.)..

. 1071
Boyd, Montgomery v. (Sup.).

611 Buesing v. Metropolitan St. K. Co. (City
Brackett Bridge Co., Schultz v. (Sup.). 160 Ct, N. Y.)

1096
Bradley y. Van Wyck (Sup.).
.1034 | Buffalo R. Co., Weigel y. (Sup.).

.1133
Brady v. Kennedy (Sup.).
507 Bugbee, Squire v. (Sup.).

1023
Brady v. Kennedy (Sup.)...
1095 Bulifant, Jackson v. (Sup.).

.1108

Brady v. Monarch Shoe Co. (Sup.). 1095 Burdsall, In re (Sup.).

Braems, Sirey y. (Sup.). .

.1044 Burnham v. Murkett (Sup.).

300

Brall v. Clauson (Sup.).

.1095 Burnham v. Raymond (Sup.)

300

Brandreth's Estate, In re (Sup.).

333 Burnham v. Raymond (Sup.).

1096

Brantingham, Corbett v. (Sup.).

763 Burns y. Nichols Chemical Co. (Sup.). 919

Braunstein, Abrams v. (Sup.).

226 Burt v. Catlin (Sup.)....

924

Brein v. Light (City Ct. N. Y.).

655 Burt, People v. (Sup.).

567

Brein v. Light (City Ct. N. Y.).
. 1087 | Burtis, Hartmann y. (Sup.).

914

Brennan, Hall v. (Sup.).

293 Burtsell v. Tupper (Sup.)..

. 1096

Brenner, In re, two cases (Sup.). .1095 Buschmann r. City of New York (Sup.). . 127

Breslow-Weiss Cigar Mfg. Co., Lenane v. Bush v. O'Brien (Sup.).

1096

(Sup.)

.1115 Bushnell v. Brooklyn Union El, R. Co.

Brett, Goodrich v. (Sup.).

.1105 (Sup.)

. 1096

Brierly y. Connelly (Sup.).

109.3

Brink v. Stratton (Sup.).

87 Cahil v. Lichtenstadter (Sup.)...

.1096

Brinn, Clemmons r. (City Ct. N. Y.). .1097 Calmore v. Capen (Sup.).

10M

Brinn, Clemmons y. (Sup.).

..1066 Campbell, In re, two cases (Sup.).

.1097

Brock v. Surpless (Sup.).

831 Campbell v. Campbell (Sup.).

1097

Brodsky V. Metropolitan St. R. Co. Campbell, Aspell y. (Sup.).

76

(Sup.)

..1095 Campbell's Will, In re (Sur.).

55

Brooklyn Chair Co., Loader v. (Sup.).... 297 | Cantine v. Russell (Sup.).

.1097
Brooklyn Citizen, Wuest v. (Sup.).... .1135 Capen, Calmore v. (Sup.).

1096
Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Bryant v. (Sup.) 308 Caristadt Chemical Co., Kirkman v. (Sup.). 1113
Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Decker v. (Sup.) 229 Carlstadt Chemical Co., McCrea v. (Sup.)..1117
Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Ericius v. (Sup.). 1101 Carpenter v. Gihon (Sup.).

..1104
Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Fawdrey v. (Sup.) 283 Carruthers v. Diefendorf (Sup.).

941

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Link v. (Sup.)... 75 Carter White Lead Co. v. Pounds (Sup.) 876

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Mullady v. (Sup.) 911 Casey, People v. (Sup.).

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Petterson

Catlin, But v. (Sup.)..

924

(Sup.).

.1124 Central Trust Co. of New York v. Unadil-

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Pinder v. (Sup.).1082 la Val. R. Co. (Sup.). .

189

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Radican

Chamberlain v. Cuming (Sup.).

928

(Sup.)

..1124 Chambers v. Seymour (Sup.).

.. 1097

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Reilly v. (Sup.), .1080 Chase, In re (Sup.),

373

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Roberts v. (Sup.). 1125 Chatham Electric Light Co., Morehouse v.

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Roystone v. (City Ct. N. Y.)....

. 1120

(Sup.)

.1126 Cheney, In re (Sup.).

134

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Schuman v. Chisoli, Laguttuta v. (Sup.).

(Sup.)

..1127 City of Auburn, De Vore v. (Sup.).

1099

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Sharo v. (Sup.). .1128 City of Gloversville v. Enos (Co. Ct.). 398

Brooklyn Heights R. Co., Sproat v. (Sup.). 1129 City of Ithaca v. Babcock (Sup.).... 519

905

« AnteriorContinuar »