Imágenes de páginas
[…] Maxwell C. Katz, for the appellants.

Noah A. Stancliffe, for the respondents.

Scort, J.:

First Department, April, 1910.

[Vol. 137.

This is an appeal from an order denying a motion to confirm a referee's report in surplus money proceedings.

The contest is between lienors under a mechanic's lien and the holder of a mortgage. Both were filed on the same day, the lien anticipating the mortgage by a few minutes. The question is whether or not the lien was kept alive. The statute applicable is section 16 of chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897, now section 17 of chapter 33 of the Consolidated Laws of 1909, which reads as follows: "No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, whether in a court of record or in a court not of record, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, containing the names of the parties to the action, the object of the action, a brief description of the real property affected thereby, and the time of filing the notice of lien; or unless an order be granted within one year from the filing of such notice by a court of record continuing such lien, and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of granting such order, and a statement made that such lien is continued by virtue of such order. No lien shall be continued by such order for more than one year from the granting thereof, but a new order and entry may be made in each successive year. If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor. The failure to file a notice of pendency of action shall not abate the action as to any person liable for the payment of the debt specified in the notice of lien, and the action may be prosecuted to judgment against such person."