| 1903 - 1010 páginas
[…] Sec. 16. That... | |
| Colorado. Department of State - 1903 - 310 páginas
...property shall not be needlessly disturbed, or the proprietary rights of the owner therein divested: and whenever an attempt is made to take private property...be really public, shall be a judicial question, and determined as such without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public. Sec. 16. That... | |
| Idaho. Supreme Court - 1916 - 938 páginas
...constitution of that state. (See sec. 16, art. 1, of the Const, of Wash. 1889.) It is there provided: "Whenever an attempt is made to take private property...be really public- shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without legard to any legislative assertion that the use is public." The constitution... | |
| Abraham Clark Freeman - 1903 - 1024 páginas
...unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law.