| California - 1923 - 424 páginas
[…] | California, James Henry Deering - 1927 - 2496 páginas
...p. 1064.] § 995. When indictment and information must be set aside. The indictment or information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion, in either of the following cases: If it be an indictment : 1. Where it is not found,... | |
| California. District Courts of Appeal - 1917 - 1108 páginas
...arraignment, move to set aside the indictment, and by section 995 of the Penal Code, it is provided that the indictment must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned: "(1) where it is not found, endorsed and presented as prescribed in this Code". Unless it can be said... | |
| California. District Courts of Appeal - 1909 - 908 páginas
...is all. "Mr. Holland: That is all."