| New York (State). Board of Statutory Consolidation - 1907 - 1182 páginas
[…] | 1908 - 1274 páginas
...property law (chapter 547, p. 589, Laws1896) does not apply to the present case. That section provides:. "Where any building which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so in.lureii' iiy the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unflt for oeeupancy, and... | |
| Alfred Gandy Reeves - 1909 - 928 páginas
...statute, which was first enacted as L. 1860, ch. 345, and is' now L. 1909, ch. 52, § 227, provides that: "Where any building, which is leased or occupied,...may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased... | |
| Robert Ludlow Fowler - 1909 - 1458 páginas
...v. Simons, 25 Misc. Rep, 737; Barkley v. McCue, id. 738. §227. When tenant may surrender premises. Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is...cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and.no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the... | |
| 1909 - 1278 páginas
...leasehold premises," and thereby release himself for rent accruing after such surrender, where the "building which is leased or occupied is destroyed...cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy," etc.