| Nevada. Supreme Court - 1918 - 620 páginas
[…] | New York (State), James Christopher Cahill - 1928 - 444 páginas
...Rep. 1081, 30 NY Cr. R. 128, 142 NYS 10S1 (1913). § 313. Indictment, when set aside on motion. The indictment must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion, in either of the following cases, but in no other: 1. When it is not found, indorsed... | |
| California. District Courts of Appeal - 1917 - 1108 páginas
...arraignment, move to set aside the indictment, and by section 995 of the Penal Code, it is provided that the indictment must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned: "(1) where it is not found, endorsed and presented as prescribed in this Code". Unless it can be said... | |
| California. District Courts of Appeal - 1909 - 908 páginas
...is all. "Mr. Holland: That is all."